Follow us

Scotland’s fortnightly political & current affairs magazine

Subscribe

Subscribe to Holyrood
SNP announces full list of 2019 general election candidates

SNP campaign lauch - Image credit: Holyrood

SNP announces full list of 2019 general election candidates

The SNP has announced its full list of candidates for the forthcoming general election on 12 December.

All 35 of the SNP MPs who were elected in 2017 have been reselected for their constituencies.

They are joined by 24 other candidates including SNP MEP Alyn Smith in Stirling, former justice secretary Kenny MacAskill in East Lothian and SNP Scottish Parliament communications head Fergus Mutch in West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine.

Former MPs from the 2015 intake who lost their seats in 2017 Richard Arkless, Margaret Ferrier, Calum Kerr, Anne McLaughlin, John Nicolson, Kirsten Oswald and Owen Thompson are also re-standing in this election.

Ian Blackford, the candidate for Ross, Skye and Lochaber, said: “This is one of the most crucial general elections in living memory.

“Voting for the SNP offers an escape route for Scotland away from this Westminster mess - the damage of Brexit, and austerity.

“Only with a strong group of SNP MPs at Westminster, can we call a halt to the Tories' plan to sell off our NHS in a Trump trade deal.

“We have seen in the last parliament that the absence of a so-called official opposition meant that only the SNP effectively challenged the Tories.

“In this election in Scotland, the only way to escape Brexit is by voting SNP.

“On December 12th, people across Scotland face a clear choice between the continued chaos of the Westminster parties, or to put Scotland’s future into Scotland’s hands, instead of Boris Johnson’s.”

 

Full list of candidates:

Richard Arkless, Dumfries and Galloway

Hannah Bardell, Livingston

Mhairi Black, Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Kirsty Blackman, Aberdeen North

Steven Bonnar, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Deidre Brock, Edinburgh North & Leith

Alan Brown, Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Amanda Burgauer, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweedale

Amy Callaghan, East Dunbartonshire

Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline & West Fife

Joanna Cherry, Edinburgh South West

Ronnie Cowan, Inverclyde

Angela Crawley, Lanark & Hamilton East

Martyn Day, Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Martin Docherty-Hughes, West Dunbartonshire

Dave Doogan, Angus

Allan Dorans, Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Marion Fellows, Motherwell & Wishaw

Margaret Ferrier, Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Stephen Flynn, Aberdeen South

Stephen Gethins, North East Fife

Patricia Gibson, North Ayrshire & Arran

Patrick Grady, Glasgow North

Neil Gray, Airdrie & Shotts

Neale Hanvey, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Drew Hendry, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

Calum Kerr, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Chris Law, Dundee West

Robert Leslie, Orkney and Shetland

David Linden, Glasgow East

Kenny MacAskill, East Lothian

Catriona MacDonald, Edinburgh South

Angus MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Sarah Masson, Edinburgh West

Stewart McDonald, Glasgow South

Stuart McDonald, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

Anne McLaughlin, Glasgow North East

John McNally, Falkirk

Laura Mitchell, Moray

Carol Monaghan, Glasgow North West

Fergus Mutch, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Gavin Newlands, Paisley & Renfrewshire North

John Nicolson, Ochil and South Perthshire

Brendan O’Hara, Argyll & Bute

Kirsten Oswald, East Renfrewshire

Paul Robertson, Banff & Buchan

Karl Rosie, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Tommy Sheppard, Edinburgh East

Alyn Smith, Stirling

Chris Stephens, Glasgow South West

Alison Thewliss, Glasgow Central

Owen Thompson, Midlothian

Richard Thomson, Gordon

Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire

Pete Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Subscribe

Popular reads
Back to top