Follow us

Scotland’s fortnightly political & current affairs magazine

Subscribe

Subscribe to Holyrood
Scottish Greens release list of 2019 general election candidates

Scottish Greens release list of 2019 general election candidates

The Scottish Greens will contest 22 seats across Scotland in the general election, with co-leader Lorna Slater outlining plans to stand against every party which “lacks a clear plan to tackle the climate emergency”.

The party, which will run a gender balanced list of candidates, last month launched its campaign by warning the climate emergency is “the most pressing issue” of the election.

While the Green Party in England and Wales has entered into an electoral pact with pro-Remain parties in constituencies, the Scottish Greens have outlined plans to contest seats held by SNP, Labour, Conservative and Lib Dem MPs.

Scottish Green co-leader Lorna Slater said: “I’m delighted that our local branches have decided to contest seats across Scotland, and against every party who lacks a clear plan to tackle the climate emergency.

“I’m also proud that we have had brave and capable women coming forward to stand to make our list perfectly gender balanced.

“We are electing MPs that could sit for half the time climate science tells us we have left to address the climate emergency, yet the SNP, Labour, Lib Dems and Conservatives all commit to extracting oil and gas beyond 2050. That is simply incompatible with that timescale. That’s why the clearest way voters can demand climate action at this election is to vote Scottish Green.”

The full list of candidates:

Livingston - Cameron Glasgow

Linlithgow and Falkirk East - Gillian Mackay

Edinburgh West - Elaine Gunn

Edinburgh South West - Ben Parker

Edinburgh South - Kate Nevens

Edinburgh North and Leith - Steve Burgess

Edinburgh East - Claire Miller

West Dunbartonshire - Peter Connolly

East Dunbartonshire - Carolynn Scrimgeour

North Ayrshire and Arran - David Nairn

Glasgow South - Dan Hutchison

Glasgow North - Cass McGregor

Glasgow Central - Elaine Gallagher

Falkirk - Tom McLaughlin

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow - Erica Bradley-Young

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill - Patrick McAleer

Airdrie and Shotts - Rosemary McGowan

Stirling - Bryan Quinn

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath - Scott Rutherford

Dunfermline and West Fife - Mags Hall

Aberdeen North - Guy Ingerson

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey - Ariane Burgess

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Subscribe

Popular reads
Back to top