Scottish Conservatives 2016 regional list candidates

Written by Tom Freeman on 13 December 2015 in Inside Politics

Ruth Davidson tops Lothians list, joining several potential new names for Holyrood

The Scottish Conservatives have published the names of candidates for the regional lists, after members and supporters were allowed to select the order in which they are placed.

With all but seven of the party’s sitting MSPs standing down, the list includes a number of new names including Scottish Secretary David Mundell’s son Oliver, who at second in the south of Scotland list has a good chance of being elected. Legal academic Professor Adam Tomkins tops the Glasgow list.

Scottish Conservative leader Ruth Davidson said: “This has been the most democratic system any of the parties have used to rank candidates for the regional list.


RELATED CONTENT

Scottish Labour releases candidates shortlists ahead of the 2016 Scottish Parliament elections

SNP releases candidate lists ahead of 2016 election


“We intend to make great progress in May, and the list vote is going to be vital for getting more Conservative MSPs into Holyrood.

“Now voters can see where their vote will be going if they back the Scottish Conservatives.

“We are the only real alternative to the SNP, and the only party serious about Scotland’s place at the heart of Britain.

“I’m delighted we have such a talented group of candidates on our various regional lists.”

Regional list candidates:

CENTRAL –

  1. Margaret Mitchell MSP
  2. Graham Simpson
  3. Alison Harris
  4. Andrew Morrison
  5. Callum Laidlaw
  6. Meghan Gallacher
  7. Robyn Halbert
  8. Eric Holford
  9. Anthony Newman

 

LOTHIAN –

  1. Ruth Davidson MSP
  2. Miles Briggs
  3. Gordon Lindhurst
  4. Iain McGill/Jeremy Balfour (tie)
  5. Nick Cook
  6. Iain Whyte
  7. Sandy Batho
  8. Charles Kennedy

 

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND –

  1. John Scott MSP
  2. Oliver Mundell
  3. Rachael Hamilton
  4. Finlay Carson
  5. Brian Whittle
  6. Michelle Ballantyne
  7. Alex Allison
  8. Lee Lyons

 

WEST OF SCOTLAND –

  1. Jackson Carlaw MSP
  2. Jamie Greene
  3. Maurice Golden
  4. Maurice Corry
  5. Andrew Polson
  6. David Wilson
  7. Paul Masterton
  8. Richard Appleton
  9. Graeme Brooks
  10. William McClure

 

GLASGOW –

  1. Adam Tomkins
  2. Annie Wells
  3. Sheila Mechan
  4. Kyle Thornton
  5. John Anderson
  6. Graham Hutchison
  7. Thomas Kerr
  8. Taylor Muir
  9. Thomas Haddow

 

HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS –

  1. Douglas Ross
  2. Edward Mountain
  3. Donald Cameron
  4. Jamie Halcro-Johnston
  5. Malcolm Mackay
  6. Struan Mackie
  7. Cameron Smith

 

MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE –

  1. Murdo Fraser MSP
  2. Liz Smith MSP
  3. Dean Lockhart
  4. Alexander Stewart
  5. Huw Bell
  6. James Reekie
  7. Dave Dempsey
  8. Alex Stewart-Clark
  9. Martin Laidlaw

 

NORTH EAST –

  1. Alex Johnstone MSP
  2. Alexander Burnett
  3. Ross Thomson
  4. Peter Chapman
  5. Liam Kerr
  6. Bill Bowman
  7. Nicola Ross
  8. Colin Clark
  9. Derek Wann
  10. Seb Leslie

Categories

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles

Associate feature: 5 ways IoT is transforming the public sector
5 February 2018

Vodafone explores some of the ways IoT is significantly improving public sector service delivery

Share this page