Follow us

Scotland’s fortnightly political & current affairs magazine

Subscribe

Subscribe to Holyrood
Boris Johnson's Cabinet in full

Boris Johnson's new 33-member Cabinet - Image credit: PA

Boris Johnson's Cabinet in full

Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s Cabinet: 

Boris Johnson, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for Civil Service and Minister for the Union

Sajid Javid, Chancellor

Dominic Raab, Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Secretary

Priti Patel, Home Secretary

Geoffrey Cox, Attorney General

Gavin Williamson, Education Secretary

Andrea Leadsom, Business Secretary

Michael Gove, Minister for Cabinet Office

Stephen Barclay, Brexit Secretary

Amber Rudd, Work and Pensions Secretary, Women and Equalities Minister

Matt Hancock, Health and Social Care Secretary

Ben Wallace, Defence Secretary

Robert Jenrick, Housing Secretary

Robert Buckland, Lord Chancellor and Justice Secretary

Elizabeth Truss, International Trade Secretary

Theresa Villiers, Environment, Food, Rural Affairs Secretary

Grant Shapps, Transport Secretary

Alok Sharma, International Development Secretary

Alun Cairns, Secretary of State for Wales

Julian Smith, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Jacob Rees-Mogg, House of Commons leader

Rishi Sunak, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Jesse Norman, Financial Secretary to the Treasury

John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury

Simon Clarke, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury

Nicky Morgan, Digital, Culture Media and Sport Secretary

Jake Berry, Minister of State Cabinet Office, and Minister of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Kwasi Kwarteng, Minister of State at Department Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Oliver Dowden, Paymaster General and Minister for Cabinet Office

Jo Johnson, Minister of State at Department for Education, and Department for Business, Energy, Industrial Strategy

Brandon Lewis, Minister of State for Home Department

Esther McVey, Minister of State Housing, Communities and Local Government

James Cleverly, Minister without a Portfolio, and Conservative Party Chair

Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary

Mark Spencer, Chief Whip

Baroness Natalie Evans of Bowes Park, Lord Privy Seal and House of Lords Leader

Scotland Office:

Alister Jack, Secretary of State for Scotland

Colin Clark, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland, and Government Whip 

Robin Walker, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, jointly with the Northern Ireland Office

Lord Keen of Elie QC, HM Advocate General for Scotland and Ministry of Justice spokesperson for the Lords

Other appointments:

Former Scottish Conservatives leader Baroness Annabel Goldie, Minister of State at Ministry of Defence

Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Parliamentary Under Secretary Defence

Johnny Mercer, Parliamentary Secretary Cabinet Office, jointly with Ministry of Defence

Michael Ellis, Solicitor General

Lord Thomas Henry Ashton of Hyde, Lords Chief Whip

Nick Hurd, Minister of State at Northern Ireland office and Minister for London

Justin Tomlinson, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work

Baroness Susan Williams of Trafford, Minister of State at Home Office, Minister for Equalities

Lord Tariq Mahmood Ahmad, Minister of State at Foreign Office

Lord Martin John Callanan, Minister of State at Brexit Department

James Duddbridge, Parliamentary Under Secretaur of State Brexit

Christopher Pincher, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Andrew Murrison, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Department for International Development

Andrew Stephenson, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Department for International Development

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Heather Wheeler, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Kit Malthouse, Minister of State Home Office

Victoria Atkins, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Women

Seema Kennedy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State 

Chloe Smith, Parliamentary Secretary Cabinet Office

Kevin Foster, Parliamentary Secretary Cabinet Office, jointly with the Wales Office, and Assistant Government Whip

Simon Hart, Parliamentary Secretary Cabinet Office

Lucy Frazer, Minister of State Justice Office

Wendy Morton, Justice Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Edward Argar, Justice Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Mark Lancaster, Minister of State Defence

Chris Skidmore, Minister of State Health and Social Care

Caroline Dinenage, Minister of State Health and Social Care

Jo Churchill, Health and Social Care Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Nadine Dorries, Health and Social Care Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford, Health and Social Care Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Kelly Tolhurst, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Nadhim Zahawi, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Lord Duncan of Springbank, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Northern Ireland Office Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Conor Burns, International Trade Minister of State 

Graham Stuart, International Trade Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Mims Davies, Department Work and Pensions Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Guy Opperman, Department Work and Pensions Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Will Quince, Department Work and Pensions Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Baroness Stedman-Scott, Department Work and Pensions Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Education Deparment

Kemi Badenoch, Education Department Parliamentary Under Sectretary of State

Lord Agnew of Oulton, Education Department Parliamentary Under Sectretary of State

Therese Coffey, Department for Environment, Food, Rural Affairs Minister of State

George Eustice, Department for Environment, Food, Rural Affairs Minister of State

Zac Goldsmith, Department for Environment, Food, Rural Affairs Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Department for Environment, Food, Rural Affairs Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Luke Hall, Housing, Communities and Local Government Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Viscount Younger of Leckie, Housing, Communities and Local Government Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Chris Heaton-Harris, Minister of State Department for Transport 

George Freeman, Minister of State at Department for Transport

Nusrat Ghani, Government Whip and Transport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Paul Maynard, Transport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Baroness Vere of Norbiton, Transport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Earl Howe, Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

Nigel Adams, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Minister

Rebecca Pow, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Matt Warman, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Baroness Barran, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Parliamentary Under Secretary

Baroness Sugg, International Development Parliamentary Under Secretary

Amanda Milling, Deputy Chief Whip

Jeremy Quin, Government Whip

Stuart Andrew, Government Whip

Read the most recent article written by Staff reporter - Sir Paul Grice takes top honour at Scottish Public Service Awards

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Stay in the know with our fortnightly magazine

Subscribe

Popular reads
Back to top